IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> My first CPU overclock :), e6600 @ 3GHz
Rating 3 V
Khyshen
post Apr 21 2007, 04:18 PM
Post #1


mess.teaz0r
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,646
Joined: 20-December 05
From: LOLLERCATZZZZZZZZZZ
Member No.: 15,439



Yes, woot! My first overclock msn_cool.gif
Was actually, very easy and fast msn_happy.gif
Currently an intel core2duo e6600 noreply.gif 3GHz, and planning to go to 3.2GHz... Just need to up my RAM speeds first.
Ran Orthos, fine, stable msn_happy.gif

Anyone overclocked yet?
I used this guide, and with a help of a friend aswell msn_happy.gif
Just need to play some gamezzz! msn_sleepy.gif



This post has been edited by Khyshen: Apr 21 2007, 04:22 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wasabinc
post Apr 21 2007, 05:35 PM
Post #2


Mess.bedlam
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,340
Joined: 10-September 05
From: Computer
Member No.: 12,466



Congratulations msn_happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khyshen
post Apr 21 2007, 05:40 PM
Post #3


mess.teaz0r
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,646
Joined: 20-December 05
From: LOLLERCATZZZZZZZZZZ
Member No.: 15,439



Cheers,
it's actually really fun, but quite nervous if you do it the first time.

You should try, you will really notice a difference mate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wasabinc
post Apr 21 2007, 06:00 PM
Post #4


Mess.bedlam
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,340
Joined: 10-September 05
From: Computer
Member No.: 12,466



I don't have a Windows desktop. Only my laptop and my iMac G5
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gaz
post Apr 22 2007, 02:58 AM
Post #5


Lover of Bass
**********

Group: *Valued Members
Posts: 1,781
Joined: 22-June 05
From: Plymouth / London
Member No.: 9,983



hmm might try this.. my current 1.66GHZ processor is only running at 1.3 msn_sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Camsta
post Apr 22 2007, 03:24 AM
Post #6


Mess.500
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 809
Joined: 16-December 05
From: Perth, Australia
Member No.: 15,285



I, too, would try this.. but my CPU's already running at 52 C msn_thinking.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yawn I'm Tired
post Apr 22 2007, 04:38 AM
Post #7


Micropest
**

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 25-February 07
Member No.: 25,084



Whats the temps on your rig then? I'd suggest more cooling when you overclock.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khyshen
post Apr 22 2007, 08:54 AM
Post #8


mess.teaz0r
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,646
Joined: 20-December 05
From: LOLLERCATZZZZZZZZZZ
Member No.: 15,439



About 45*c idle, and about 60*c load.
They're fine, the processor can take this fine msn_happy.gif
As all the Conroes were tested at 200*c in the factory, where they are made, but, as I said, i'm going to buy a CPU cooler, just for those other overclocks msn_wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lord d'Eath
post Apr 22 2007, 09:37 AM
Post #9


Web2Messenger Creator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,862
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Southampton, UK
Member No.: 4,988



QUOTE(Yawn I @ Apr 22 2007, 05:38 AM) [snapback]163734[/snapback]
Whats the temps on your rig then? I'd suggest more cooling when you overclock.

Core2s were built on the Pentium M ("Centrino") CPU line, which used very little power and ran very cool (the CPU fan in my laptop often doesn't even spin when the laptop's running...). As such Core2s use little power (though more then Pentium Ms, I think) and don't run all that warm. Hell, even my Pentium D (which uses considerably more power than a Core2Duo) is only at 45C under load (with a Zalman CNPS9500 cooling it, though). Apparently the Core2Duo E6600 runs at ~40C with stock cooling, so processor heat is less of an issue with overclocking than it used to be.

Buy a CNPS9500 or one of the other couple of amazingly effective CPU coolers available and it should run nicely.

Remember that overclocking uses more power, though - a lot more power as soon as you start increasing voltages - so you have to weigh up the power increases against the speed increases, even if you don't pay the electric bill (we do have an environment to worry about, y'know, and all the time people refuse to build more nuclear power stations we're still burning (primarily) oil & gas for our electricity pp.gif).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yawn I'm Tired
post Apr 22 2007, 12:00 PM
Post #10


Micropest
**

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 25-February 07
Member No.: 25,084



I rather be safe then sorry msn_grin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Camsta
post Apr 22 2007, 01:00 PM
Post #11


Mess.500
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 809
Joined: 16-December 05
From: Perth, Australia
Member No.: 15,285



QUOTE(Khyshen @ Apr 22 2007, 04:54 PM) [snapback]163746[/snapback]
As all the Conroes were tested at 200*c in the factory, where they are made, but, as I said, i'm going to buy a CPU cooler, just for those other overclocks msn_wink.gif


Why do I find it hard to believe that a computer would run if its CPU was 200 C?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lord d'Eath
post Apr 22 2007, 01:00 PM
Post #12


Web2Messenger Creator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,862
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Southampton, UK
Member No.: 4,988



Well of course, but if you're monitoring it and it doesn't go above 60-odd under load there's nothing to worry about. I don't know about the 200C claim that Khyshen made, but my old AMD AthlonXP 2600+ was peaking at 85-90C under load during summer months (causing the motherboard to switch off the PC) for years and that still works fine now. 60 is very cool for a CPU, really msn_wink.gif

That said, well-made and effective coolers that don't rely on having loud fans running really fast is always good, if only to keep the noise down, and stock cooling is rarely much good at either dissipating heat or remaining quiet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lukeyy19
post Apr 22 2007, 01:21 PM
Post #13


Call me insane again, and i'll eat your other eye!
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,868
Joined: 13-October 05
From: Essex, UK
Member No.: 13,434



i wouldent mind overclocking mine, but if i did it would probably explode pp.gif

at the moment i have to keep the side of the case off, and yet everynow and again it will overheat and switch off, i have no way of telling what temperature that is though, but its because my room can get very hot, if i put the side of the case on, by that evening it will switch off. msn_sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Russ
post Apr 22 2007, 01:35 PM
Post #14


mess.behavin'
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,354
Joined: 19-December 04
From: London
Member No.: 3,843



im getting a liquicool cooling system so overclocking should be good msn_grin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khyshen
post Apr 22 2007, 01:51 PM
Post #15


mess.teaz0r
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,646
Joined: 20-December 05
From: LOLLERCATZZZZZZZZZZ
Member No.: 15,439



LOL...
Liquid cooling is ok, but I don't advise it for you, especially since you're not that experienced with hardware russ...
'Cause, one slight bad move with the pipes, and boom.. Leaks etc, all that crap...

I'm running at 1.375v and I did Orthos stress cpu on priority 8 for like couple of hours, all fine msn_happy.gif
I am probably going to get a Scythe Infinity or something soon...

In the Intel factorys, they have tested each CPU at 200*c, ofcourse it wont run considerably well, but it goes through it msn_happy.gif
My BIOS sais my cpu is like noreply.gif 31*c and the mobo at 39*c...

Luke what case do you have? How many fans? What size fans? and whats the specs of your rig?

This post has been edited by Khyshen: Apr 22 2007, 01:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Russ
post Apr 22 2007, 02:31 PM
Post #16


mess.behavin'
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,354
Joined: 19-December 04
From: London
Member No.: 3,843



im getting the computer specially set up for overclocking so i think i can handle it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zero1
post Apr 22 2007, 05:18 PM
Post #17


v5.3 (120206.2120-Phoenix)
Group Icon

Group: Mess Coder / Admin
Posts: 2,437
Joined: 1-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1



lol noreply.gif 200 degrees C... Mine run at a toasty 26 degrees C at load, 24 idle.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khyshen
post Apr 22 2007, 06:23 PM
Post #18


mess.teaz0r
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,646
Joined: 20-December 05
From: LOLLERCATZZZZZZZZZZ
Member No.: 15,439



Figures from?App what?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lord d'Eath
post Apr 22 2007, 06:41 PM
Post #19


Web2Messenger Creator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,862
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Southampton, UK
Member No.: 4,988



QUOTE(Zero1 @ Apr 22 2007, 06:18 PM) [snapback]163786[/snapback]
lol noreply.gif 200 degrees C... Mine run at a toasty 26 degrees C at load, 24 idle.

And what's your ambient room temperature? pp.gif

As you get closer to the ambient temperature, the effect of getting better cooling on the CPU is reduced, so when you say how awesome your cooling system is because it can cool the CPU down to 26C the ambient temperature is much more important to know than when we're discussing temperatures in the 50s pp.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zero1
post Apr 22 2007, 06:46 PM
Post #20


v5.3 (120206.2120-Phoenix)
Group Icon

Group: Mess Coder / Admin
Posts: 2,437
Joined: 1-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Lord d @ Apr 22 2007, 06:41 PM) [snapback]163802[/snapback]
And what's your ambient room temperature? pp.gif

As you get closer to the ambient temperature, the effect of getting better cooling on the CPU is reduced, so when you say how awesome your cooling system is because it can cool the CPU down to 26C the ambient temperature is much more important to know than when we're discussing temperatures in the 50s pp.gif


The ambient room temperature... no idea. My AMD server is idling at 52 degrees though next to it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd May 2018 - 01:50 PM
2004-2008 Seb Skuse, mess.be.
MessForum v6.1.4 - created for, and for use only by mess.be.